Disclaimer & Privacy

Statement of Personal Data Handling Policy

This information is provided in compliance with article 13 of the legislative decree of 30 June 2003 no. 196 (Personal Data Protection Law).

In compliance with the provisions of article 13 of the Privacy Law (Legislative Decree 30 June 2003), Lombardi Massimo  Snc, Via Tortrino 17 a, 15048 Valenza (Al) P.I. 01772390066, in its capacity as personal data controller, hereby informs users of its web site as to why and how it handles the personal data it may collect, as to where these data may be sent and publicised, as to their provision (mandatory or optional) and the consequences that may ensue if there is a refusal to reply.

Data controller
The data controller, i.e. the subject who determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are processed, and the tools used to do so, is  Lombardi Massimo  Snc, Via Tortrino 17 a, 15048 Valenza (Al).

The person in charge of data handling, i.e. designated by the controller to perform the handling, is its  Legal Representative.

Your details will be stored for as long as is necessary for any request to be promptly attended to.

Data handling
Data, including email addresses, will be handled using computerised procedures, involving electronic data media or on hard copy, by staff appointed and authorised by the data controller for this purpose.

Type of data handled

BROWSING DATA 
In the normal course of their functioning, the computer systems and software procedures designed for this website acquire personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.  This is information which is not collected to be associated to identified interested parties, but which by their nature might allow users to be identified through processing and association with data held by third parties. These data are used with the sole aim of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check that it is functioning correctly.

DATA PROVIDED VOLUNTARILY BY USERS
If emails are sent voluntarily, explicitly and optionally to addresses given on this site,  the sender’s address, which is required to respond to requests, is automatically acquired, as are any other personal data which may be included in the communication. Specific summary notices will be progressively reported or shown on the pages of the site designated for particular optional services.

COOKIES AND THIRD PARTY COOKIES
Cookies are small pieces of data memorized on the RAM of the computer or on the hard disk every time a website is visited. Our internet site uses cookies to recognise and keep track of visitors, to allow them faster access to the site and to alter contents according to their preferences. Cookies in no way allow the visited site to have access to any other kind of information stored in the user’s computer.

A third party cookie is a cookie imposed by a website other than the one which is currently being visited. Third party cookies can be used by external sites to keep track of the preferences of users or of the specific use of a website, to conduct market research and direct advertising towards a public of specific users.  Third party cookies acquire data relating only to use of the site; they cannot obtain personal data of users of the current site.

The controller of the current site cannot disable or in any way prohibit third party cookies. However, users always have the option, and the right, to disable them through their own browser settings.

CONTACT FORM

Personal details entered in this contact form by visitors to the site, subject to handling, will be stored and used only to process requests for information received and to respond promptly to them, in full respect of privacy and the protection of personal data, of the principle of correctness and of the provisions of the relative laws.  The data required are Name and Surname, email address, and if possible telephone number.

Place of data handling
The data will be stored on hard copy, computerised and electronic archive systems at the head office (see above). The minimum security measures prescribed by the Law will be guaranteed, and in any case will ensure that your right to the protection of your personal details is protected.

The address and the personal details thus collected will not be disclosed, sold or exchanged with third parties. Personal details provided by users forwarding specific requests are used exclusively to perform the service requested.

Optional nature of data provision

Consent to the provision of data is optional, but please note that without this consent it will not be possible to forward your request.

Rights of interested parties
A person who has provided personal details may exercise their right to access these details, and the other rights enshrined in article 7 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 no. 196, by applying to the data controller in the forms and in the manner prescribed by articles 9 and 10 of the same Decree.

In particular, interested parties can obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of their personal details, and receive an intelligible communication of these data, even if they have not yet been registered.

Interested parties can furthermore have details on:
a) the source of the personal data;
b) the purpose and method of the data handling;
c) the logic applied when processing is performed using electronic instruments;
d) identification details of the data controller and the person in charge of data handling;
e) the subjects or classes of subjects to whom personal details may be sent or who may become acquainted with them in their capacity as persons in charge or appointed for the task.

Interested parties have the right:
a) to have their data updated,  corrected or, if required, added to;
b) to have data deleted, transformed into an anonymous form or blocked if handled unlawfully, including data which do not have to be stored for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) to a declaration stating that the persons to whom the data are sent or disclosed are aware of the operations referred to in (a) and (b), including the content, except where it is not possible to fulfil this obligation or when it involves the use of means which are manifestly out of proportion to the right protected.

Interested parties have the right to object, entirely or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons, to the handling of their personal details, despite the fact that they may be relevant  to the purpose of their collection;
b) to the handling of their personal details with the intent of sending advertising material.
Disclaimer

IMPORTANT NOTICE  Anyone using this site (hereinafter referred to as “Site”) agrees to be bound by the rules, terms and conditions set out here (hereinafter referred to as “Rules”) and those indicated in the other pages of the Site. If you do not agree to accept these conditions, you are not allowed to use the Site. Anyone accessing the other pages of the Site shows de facto that he/she agrees to the Rules. Lombardi Massimo  Snc is free to alter the Rules at any time and in any way it thinks fit.

AIM OF THE SITE  The aim of the Site is restricted to illustrating, publicising, marketing and informing users about  Lombardi Massimo  Snc’s  products and services (hereinafter referred to as “Information”). None of the Information contained in the Site constitutes a warranty or is binding for any contractual or commercial negotiation or relationship, unless expressly stated. All the Information contained in the Site is to be regarded as purely indicative and in no way binds Lombardi Massimo  Snc , or the Site managers, or any other third party accessed from the Site via links.

USE OF TRADEMARKS, IMAGES, PHOTOGRAPHS, DRAWINGS, SOUNDS, FILMED MATERIAL, SOFTWARE
Unless specifically indicated to the contrary, any trademark, logo, image, drawing, sound, music, filmed material, software or anything else contained in the Site (hereinafter referred to as “Objects”) is covered by the specific rights governing property, such as (these are examples – this list is not exhaustive) trademarks, patents, copyright etc.  These rights are all legitimately held by  Lombardi Massimo  Snc  or by Lombardi Massimo  Snc with the permission of the legitimate owners.  Accordingly any use (copy, even partial copy, hardcopy) of the Objects is not permitted, except for strictly personal use. By “strictly personal use” is meant printing Objects or storing them on one’s own personal computer to keep as documents for personal use. Accordingly, the distribution and transmission (including making them available on other sites) of Objects to third parties, altering, republishing, or re-using them by inserting them in other documents or files, as well as any kind of re-elaboration, are regarded as not strictly personal use, and as such are illegitimate.  Lombardi Massimo  Snc  is in no way responsible, nor can be called to answer for, any infringement of rights committed by users of the Site with regard to Objects used with their owners’ permission by Lombardi Massimo  Snc . Responsibility for such infringement lies and remains with the user of the Site who has committed it.

DAMAGE RESULTING FROM CONNECTIONS Lombardi Massimo  Snc   is in no way responsible for  damage resulting from access to the Site or from the use or download of the Objects contained in it, whether such damage is the result of defects, errors or anything else, or the result of an inability to use the material contained in the Site.

LINKS Lombardi Massimo  Snc  is not responsible for the content of sites connected to the Site via links.

ACCURACY, RELIABILITY AND COMPLETENESS OF INFORMATION, OFFERS AND SERVICES DESCRIBED ON THE SITE – TERRITORIAL PERTINENCE OF THE INFORMATION – EXCLUSION OF RESPONSIBILITY  As the Information is purely indicative, no warranty is given regarding its accuracy and completeness. Similarly, no Information contained in the Site is in any way or for any reason binding for  Lombardi Massimo  Snc  or other subjects indicated by the Site or connected to it via links. Specifically, there is no warranty that the Information contained in the Site is valid in all the countries from which the Site can be accessed. Any user wishing up-to-date, detailed Information should contact Lombardi Massimo  Snc . The Information contained in the Site may also be arbitrarily altered by Lombardi Massimo  Snc  at any time and for any reason, without such changes being binding in any way for , Lombardi Massimo  Snc  either before or after the alterations have been made.

PRIVACY PROTECTION  Lombardi Massimo Snc  is committed to respecting privacy, both in the letter and the spirit of the law. The protection of privacy extends to all those who have any relation with Lombardi  Snc , whether employees, suppliers, customers, potential customers or merely visitors to the Site.

SUBMISSION OF PERSONAL DETAILS If a visitor to the Site wishes voluntarily to provide his/her personal details, as defined by the Privacy Code  (Legislative Decree no. 196/2003), he/she can do so only according to the rules and procedures given on the Site, and in any case in conformity to the above-mentioned Law. Submission of personal details is a voluntary choice of visitors to the Site. The Site does not possess any way of recording personal data except following an explicit request by the visitor to record his/her personal data. However, to avoid errors or misunderstandings, registration of personal details can only take place after a further, definitive confirmation by the visitor.

SURFING THE SITE AND ACCESS REGISTRATION – USING COOKIES AND LOG FILES  Lombardi Massimo  Snc uses cookie technology to perform statistical surveys on its Site. Cookies are small pieces of data sent by web sites you access, and saved on the hard disk by the browser of your computer. The Site margheritaburgener.com  traces the cookie’s route (an activity known as “clickstream”, or the recording of the routes followed by visitors to a site as they go from one page to another). This activity cannot discover or reveal the identity of a site user; its purpose is to collect statistical data regarding the site, such as which pages have been visited, which downloaded etc.  We repeat, none of these data is connected individually to you. Cookies do not find out your email address or any private information relating to you. The information amassed from tracing the cookie’s route is evaluated only as a whole.  Lombardi Massimo  Snc  also uses the log files of the Web server to count the number of visitors and assess the technical capacity of our site.  We use this information to find out how many people visit the Site, to organise the pages in the most accessible way possible, to facilitate surfing the site and to make its pages more useful for users. We amass information on the site traffic, but not on individual visitors. Accordingly, no specific information concerning you can be stored or used.

EMAIL –MAILING LIST  If you wish for whatever reason to send emails to the Site, or if the Site suggests you add your name to the mailing list to have information of interest to you sent to your computer, we repeat that, if one of these options requires registration of your personal details, this registration will always take place in conformity with the Privacy Law. Accordingly, any registration will be made only with your explicit and repeated consent.

APPLICABLE LAW – JURISDICTION  As set out above under “Important Notice”, access to the Site implies complete acceptance of the rules stated on the Site. This being so, users accessing the Site agree that the applicable law governing any problems deriving from access to the Site, or regarding the Information or the Objects contained in the Site, is Italian law. Similarly, users agree that exclusive jurisdiction regarding the above problems lies with the Court of ALESSANDRIA